Higgs v. Plum Healthcare Grp., LLC
[…] Absent proof of agency either through direct evidence or through reliance on [Higgs's] own conduct, appellants failed to demonstrate [Aguilar's] actual or ostensible authority to bind [Higgs]." (Young, supra, 220 Cal.App.4th at p. 1134.)

The trial court did not err in denying defendants' petition to compel arbitration.

II

Exclusion of the Chance Declaration

Health and Safety Code section 1599.65, subdivision (a) describes the procedure for a skilled nursing facility to obtain signatures on an admission contract. "Prior to or at the time of admission, the facility shall make reasonable efforts to communicate the content of the contract to, and obtain on the contract the signature of, the person who is to be admitted to the facility. Unless the prospective resident has been declared legally incompetent or is unable to understand and sign the contract because of his or her medical condition, he or she shall sign or cosign the admission agreement. In the event the patient is unable to sign the contract, the reason shall be documented in the resident's medical record by the admitting physician. This provision does not preclude the facility from obtaining the signature of an agent, responsible party, or a legal representative, if applicable." Chance's declaration purported to show compliance with these statutory requirements.

Defendants contend the trial court erred in excluding Chance's declaration.