Higginson v. Becerra
[…] Cal. Elec. Code § 14028. The CVRA includes a private right of action for voters. "Any voter who is a member of a protected class and who resides in a political subdivision where a violation of Sections 14027 and 14028 is alleged may file an action pursuant to those sections in the superior court of the county in which the political subdivision is located." Cal. Elec. Code § 14032.

"'Protected class' means a class of voters who are members of a race, color, or language minority group, as this class is referenced and defined in the federal Voting Rights Act of 1965." Cal. Elec. Code § 14026.

"Racially polarized voting" is defined as "voting in which there is a difference, as defined in case law regarding enforcement of the federal Voting Rights Act of 1965 (52 U.S.C. Sec. 10301 et seq.), in the choice of candidates or other electoral choices that are preferred by voters in a protected class, and in the choice of candidates and electoral choices that are preferred by voters in the rest of the electorate." Cal. Elec. Code § 14026(e).

In 2016, California amended the Elections Code to add language requiring that a prospective CVRA plaintiff provide written notice to a political subdivision before filing suit under the CVRA.