Higginson v. Becerra
[…] Cal. Elec. Code § 14028. The CVRA includes a private right of action for voters. "Any voter who is a member of a protected class and who resides in a political subdivision where a violation of Sections 14027 and 14028 is alleged may file an action pursuant to those sections in the superior court of the county in which the political subdivision is located." Cal. Elec. Code § 14032.

"'Protected class' means a class of voters who are members of a race, color, or language minority group, as this class is referenced and defined in the federal Voting Rights Act of 1965." Cal. Elec. Code § 14026.