Higgins v. Penobscot County Sheriff's Department
[…] (Defs' SMF 34; Ulmer Aff. ¶ 8; Collins Aff. ¶ 4.)

Higgins qualifies this statement by citing, en gross, to Exhibit A of the Ulmer affidavit which is the four page coverage certificate. Higgins offers no explanation of what the nature of his qualification might be.

The Claims

Count I: 14 M.R.S.A. § 6014

I conclude that the defendants are entitled to judgment on the pleadings as to Higgins's count that attempts to hold them liable under the illegal eviction statute directed at a landlord's conduct. Section 6014 of title 14 provides:

Illegal evictions. Except as permitted by Title 15, chapter 517 or Title 17, chapter 91, evictions that are effected without resort to the provisions of this chapter are illegal and against public policy. Illegal evictions include, but are not limited to, the following.