Higgins v. Penobscot County Sheriff's Department
[…] It is also worth noting that in his summary judgment factual statements, Barry Higgins asserts that he, and not Leo Higgins, initiated contact with Tibbetts. This fact undercuts any suggestion that Leo and Tibbetts had a pre-hatched agent/principal (or conspiratorial) arrangement.

The defendants argue that Penobscot County and Sheriff Ross are entitled to summary judgment on these two remaining state law counts under the Maine Tort Claims Act. They cite to section 8103(1) of Maine Revised Statute Annotated title 14, which provides: "Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, all governmental entities shall be immune from suit on any and all tort claims seeking recovery of damages. When immunity is removed by this chapter, any claim for damages shall be brought in accordance with the terms of this chapter." 14 M.R.S.A. § 8103(1). There is no factual dispute to support the conclusion that the exceptions to immunity of 14 M.R.S.A. § 8104-A are applicable. Accordingly, I conclude that Penobscot Count and Sheriff Ross are entitled to judgment as a matter of law as to Counts II and III.