Higgins v. Georgia Department of Corrections
[…] In this case, the plaintiff does not dispute that she did not notify DOAS that BOR and MCG were potential entities responsible for Weathers's damages. Nor does the plaintiff dispute that she did not send either BOR or MCG ante litem notices as required by O.C.G.A. § 50-21-26 (a) (2). Because of the plaintiff's own admissions and Georgia case law, the court dismisses any state law tort claims against BOR and/or MCG for the plaintiff's failure to comply with the ante litem requirements of O.C.G.A. § 50-21-26 (a) (2).

B. Immunity Provided by O.C.G.A 50-21-25

O.C.G.A. § 50-21-25 states:

(a) This article constitutes the exclusive remedy for any tort by a state officer or employee. A state officer or employee who commits a tort while acting within the scope of his or her official duties or employment is not subject to lawsuit or liability therefor. However, nothing in this article shall be construed to give a state officer or employee immunity from suit and liability if it is proved that the officer's or employee's conduct was not within the scope of his or her official duties or employment.
(b) A person bringing an action against the state under the provisions of this article must name as a party defendant only the state government entity for which the state officer or employee was acting and shall not name the state officer or employee individually. In the event that the state officer or employee is individually named for an act or omission for which the state is liable under this article, the state government entity for which the state officer or employee was acting must be substituted as the party defendant.

The defendants argue that at all times relevant to this suit, the individually named State Employees were employees of either MCG or DOC, both of which are state government entities. Furthermore, the defendants argue that when treating Weathers and when providing security to Weathers, the individually named State Employees were acting within the scope of their official duties and employment. Thus, the defendants argue that the individually named State Employees are entitled to immunity from all state law tort claims pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 50-21-25(a).