Higgins v. Georgia Department of Corrections
[…] As discussed above, the plaintiff cannot cure her previously defective service on the Attorney General and defective complaint by amending her complaint at the present time. Therefore, the court must address only the two remaining questions, i.e., whether the failure to send an ante litem notice to MCG and/or BOR bars suit against said entities and whether the State Employees who were individually named in the complaint are immune from the state tort claims brought against them pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 50-21-25.

A. Notices of Claim to BOR and/or MCG Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 50-21-26

O.C.G.A. § 50-21-26 (a) (2) states:

Notice of claim shall be given in writing and shall be mailed by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested, or delivered personally to and a receipt obtained from the Risk Management Division of the Department of Administrative Services. In addition, a copy shall be delivered personally to or mailed by first-class mail to the state government entity, the act or omissions of which are asserted as the basis of the claim. Each state government entity may designate an office or officer within that state government entity to whom a notice of claims is to be delivered or mailed.

In this case, the plaintiff admits that the ante litem notice sent to DOAS did not mention either BOR or MCG as potential entities responsible for Weathers's injuries and eventual death. Furthermore, the plaintiff admits that neither entity was served with an ante litem notice.

The defendants argue the plaintiff's failure to send an ante litem notice to DOAS setting forth a claim against BOR or MCG is a violation of O.C.G.A. § 50-21-26 (a) (2) that warrants dismissal of any claims against those entities.