Hidalgo v. State
[…] NRS 175.291(2) defines “accomplice” as “one who is liable to prosecution[ ] for the identical offense charged against the defendant.” Based upon the evidence presented at trial, the jury could easily have found that Zone played no role in the conspiracy to harm Hadland, and it therefore could have treated Zone's testimony as corroborative. Cutler v. State, 93 Nev. 329, 334, 566 P.2d 809, 812 (1977) (stating that a witness's status as an accomplice is a question for the jury). In this regard, Zone's testimony provided an evidentiary basis for the deadly-weapon enhancements.

NRS 175.291(1) states that an accomplice's testimony must be “corroborated by other evidence which in itself, and without the aid of the testimony of the accomplice, tends to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense.” Id. As explained below, significant incriminating evidence corroborated Espindola's testimony.

The strongest corroborating evidence was the fact that Hidalgo paid Carroll $5,000 immediately after Hidalgo learned of Hadland's murder.