Hidalgo v. State
[…] Notably, Hidalgo did not appear surprised or ask questions when Carroll demanded money to keep the witnesses silent. Instead, Hidalgo suggested putting rat poison in the food of other witnesses. See People v. Avila, 38 Cal.4th 491, 43 Cal.Rptr.3d 1, 133 P.3d 1076, 1127 (Cal.Ct.App.2006) (“Defendant's initial attempt to conceal from the police his involvement in the activities culminating in the murders implied consciousness of guilt constituting corroborating evidence.”)

We reject Hidalgo's argument that Zone was also an accomplice. NRS 175.291(2) provides that an accomplice is “one who is liable to prosecution, for the identical offense charged against the defendant,” and a witness's status as an accomplice is a question for the jury. Cutler v. State, 93 Nev. 329, 334, 566 P.2d 809, 812 (1977).