Hidalgo v. State
[…] This argument is two-prong, as Hidalgo argues that: (1) Carroll's statement should have been admitted for its truth as an admission of a party-opponent under NRS 51.035(3)(d) ; and (2) even if not, due process required it to be admitted regardless of its hearsay status.

The statement was properly excluded as hearsay

Hidalgo contends that because Carroll was operating as a State agent, his statement should have been admitted for its truth as an admission of a party-opponent. We disagree.

Under NRS 51.035(3), an admission by a party is not hearsay and is admissible for the truth of the matter asserted. This doctrine extends to statements made by the party's “agent or servant concerning a matter within the scope of the party's agency or employment.” NRS 51.035(3)(d).

Nevada has never considered whether statements made by a police informant qualify under the agency exception to the hearsay rule.