Hidalgo v. 4-34-68, Inc.
[…] She knew it, chose to proceed anyway, and now seeks a judicial cure for her own blatant flouting of a filed deed restriction. Such a cure is not forthcoming and therefore defendant Bryant's motion to reargue is denied in its entirety.

Cross Motion

Plaintiff cross-moves to compel plaintiff's compliance with the Court's prior order. Defendant Bryant opposes claiming that it was untimely served, and even if it was, there relief sought is improper.

CPLR 2215 specifically requires that "At least three days prior to the time at which the motion is noticed to be heard, or seven days prior to such time if demand is properly made pursuant to subdivision (b) of rule 2214, a party may serve upon the moving party a notice of cross-motion demanding relief, with or without supporting papers . . ." As noted in the Practice Commentaries: