Hidalgo-Semlek v. Hansa Med., Inc.
[…] For her statutory whistleblower claim to survive summary judgment, Dr. Hidalgo-Semlek need not prove that the conduct she was reporting or objecting to actually violated a rule or law.

Third and finally, Hansa's argument focuses almost entirely on whether Dr. Hidalgo-Semlek's conduct constituted a protected "report" under the statute. But Dr. Hidalgo-Semlek also has a separate claim under the Whistleblower Act arising from her objection or refusal to provide the screening survey results to Nigro and Litjens for unauthorized marketing purposes. See RSA § 275-E:2, I(b) ("No employer shall ... discharge ... any employee ... because: (b) The employee objects to or refuses to participate in any activity that the employee, in good faith, believes is a violation of the law"). Accordingly, even if the court found that Dr. Hidalgo-Semlek could not meet the "reporting" element of the statute, she would still have a claim under the statute based on her objection or refusal to participate in activity she reasonably believed was in violation of the law.

Dr.