Hicksville Water Dist. v. Jerry Spiegel Assocs.
[…] The Sylvania Defendants and Defendant Vishay counter that they, in fact, qualify as federal officers under Section 1442(a)(1), that removal was therefore proper, and that Plaintiff's remand motion should be denied. The Court agrees with the Federal Officer Defendants.

I. Legal Standard

The federal-officer removal statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1), provides that a case may be removed from state to federal court when the case is brought against "[t]he United States or any agency thereof or any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States or of any agency thereof, in an official or individual capacity, for or relating to any act under color of such office." 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1). "As a general matter, the defendant bears the burden of demonstrating the propriety of removal." Gordon v. Air & Liquid Sys. Corp., 990 F. Supp. 2d 311, 316 (E.D.N.Y. 2014) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Grimo v.