HICKSVILLE BANK v. OHIO DEPT. OF NATURAL RES
[…] On or about November 19, 1985, the defendant, the Ohio Department of Natural Resources, seized the boat, pursuant to R.C. 1531.20, due to Jerry Prescott's misconduct, i.e., illegal fishing.

Forfeiture proceedings were instituted by the defendant and, and a result, the boat became the property of the state of Ohio. Plaintiff has demanded that the defendant release the boat because of its security interest, but defendant has refused.

R.C. 1531.20 (seizure of device used in unlawful taking of wild animals) states, in pertinent part:

"Any boat * * * used in the unlawful taking of wild animals is a public nuisance. Each game protector * * * shall seize and safely keep such property and * * * shall institute, within five days, proceedings in a proper court of the county for its forfeiture. A writ of replevin shall not lie to take such property from his custody or from the custody or jurisdiction of the court in which such proceeding is instituted, nor shall such proceeding affect a criminal prosecution for the unlawful use or possession of such property."

Forfeiture is defined as "[s]omething to which the right is lost by the commission of a crime or fault or the losing of something by way of penalty. Loss of some right or property as a penalty for some illegal act." Black's Law Dictionary (5 Ed. 1979) 584. (Citations omitted.)