Hicks v. The Royer House, LLC
[…] Black's Law Dictionary 1695 (11th ed. 2019). In the context of the County's zoning regulations, a person has standing to appeal a decision by an administrative official when the person is "aggrieved" by the decision. Md. Code, Land Use § 4-306(a). A person is "aggrieved" when its personal or property rights are adversely affected by the decision of the administrative board "in a way different from that suffered by the public generally." Ray v. Mayor & City Council of Baltimore, 430 Md. 74, 81 (2013).

Land Use § 4-306 states in pertinent part:

(a) An appeal to the board of appeals may be filed by:
(1) a person aggrieved by a decision of the administrative officer or unit; or
(2) an officer or unit of the jurisdiction affected by a decision of the administrative officer or unit.

Maryland law is clear that adjoining and nearby property owners are presumed "to be specially damaged and, therefore, a person aggrieved." Ray, 430 Md. at 81. Although the record transmitted to the circuit court by the Board is woefully deficient, it does contain the amended site plan.