Hicks v. State
[…] Second, the trial court's initial and supplemental instruction covered the essential statutory elements of first-degree murder and second-degree murder, and the definition provided by the MCPJI. When the court gave the jury its initial instruction, defense counsel stated that it had no exceptions. While the defense finds the supplementary instruction unsatisfactory, the court was well within its discretion to give it.

Md. Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), Criminal Law Article ("CL"), § 2.201 states:

(a) A murder is in the first-degree if it is:

(1) a deliberate, premeditated, and willful killing;

(2) committed by lying in wait;

(3) committed by poison; or

(4) committed in the perpetration of or an attempt to perpetrate:

(i) arson in the first degree;

(ii) burning a barn, stable, tobacco house, warehouse, or other outbuilding that:

1. is not parcel to a dwelling; and

2. contains cattle, goods, wares, merchandise, horses, grain, hay, or tobacco;

(iii) burglary in the first, second, or third degree;

(iv) carjacking or armed carjacking;

(v) escape in the first degree from a State correctional facility or a local correctional facility;

(vi) kidnapping under § 3-502 or § 3-503(a)(2) of this article;

(vii) mayhem;

(viii) rape;

(ix) robbery under § 3-402 or § 3-403 of this article;

(x) sexual offense in the first or second degree;

(xi) sodomy; or

(xii) a violation of § 4-503 of this article concerning destructive devices.

CL § 2-204 states:

(a) A murder that is not in the first-degree under § 2-201 of this subtitle is in the second-degree.
--------

IV.