Hicks v. State
[…] "[I]t is well established in Maryland that the testimony of even a single eyewitness, if believed, is sufficient evidence to support a conviction." Marlin v. State, 192 Md. App. 134, 153, cert. denied, 415 Md. 339 (2010); see also Branch v. State, 305 Md. 177, 184 (1986) ("The issue of credibility, of course, is one for the trier of fact"). We hold that the evidence was sufficient to establish territorial jurisdiction in Maryland for the sex offenses.

B. The evidence of vaginal penetration was legally sufficient.

Section 3-303 of the Criminal Law Article provides that "[a] person may not: (1) engage in vaginal intercourse with another by force, or the threat of force, without the consent of the other; and (2)(i) employ or display a dangerous weapon, or a physical object that the victim reasonably believes is a dangerous weapon . . ." Md. Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2018 Supp.), § 3-303 of the Criminal Law Article. ("Crim. Law"). Crim. Law §§ (g)(1) and (2) defines "[v]aginal intercourse" as "genital copulation, whether or not semen is emitted" and states that it "includes penetration, however slight, of the vagina."