Hicks v. State
[…] Law § 3-303(d)(3), allows "the imposition of [only] one sentence of life imprisonment without the possibility of parole." We discern nothing in the plain language of either statute that suggests such a conclusion. See Jamison v. State, 450 Md. 387, 396 n.9 (2016) ("In ascertaining legislative intent, we first examine the plain language of the statute, and if the plain language of the statute is unambiguous and consistent with the statute's apparent purpose, we give effect to the statute as it is written.").

Crim. Law § 3-303 states in pertinent part:

(a) A person may not:
(1)(i) engage in vaginal intercourse with another by force, or the threat of force, without the consent of the other; or
(ii) engage in a sexual act with another by force, or the threat of force, without the consent of the other; and
(2)(i) employ or display a dangerous weapon, or a physical object that the victim reasonably believes is a dangerous weapon;

* * *
(d)(1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2), (3), and (4) of this subsection, a person who violates subsection (a) of this section is guilty of the felony of rape in the first degree and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding life.

* * *
(3) A person who violates subsection (a) or (b) of this section is guilty of the felony of rape in the first degree and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding life without the possibility of parole if the defendant was previously convicted of violating this section, or § 3-305 of this subtitle as it existed before October 1, 2017.

* * *


Moreover, the various forms of sexual violence directed at A. were not part of a single criminal act for purposes of the Double Jeopardy Clause. Courts employ a three-step test in deciding whether to treat acts arising out of one criminal episode as one, or multiple acts: