Hicks v. State
[…] The motions court treated this contention as a Franks challenge, and held a Franks hearing, which we will now describe.

Hicks was charged with violating Md. Code Criminal Procedural Article § 11-721, which states in pertinent part:

(a) A registrant may not knowingly fail to register, knowingly fail to provide the notice required under § 11-705 of this subtitle, knowingly fail to provide any information required to be included in a registration statement described in § 11-706 of this subtitle, or knowingly provide false information of a material fact as required by this subtitle.


The application for the statement of charges states, in pertinent part:
Allen Hicks is a registered Tier III sex offender. He was convicted in Prince George's County Circuit Court (1997) of Rape - First Degree. He is required to register every three months with local law enforcement.