Hicks v. Paramo
[…] (Docket No. 1 at 26, 28, 32).

1. The record below

Petitioner was charged with two felony counts of violating Cal. Penal Code § 484e(d) (see CT 31-32), which provides:

Every person who acquires or retains possession of access card account information with respect to an access card validly issued to another person, without the cardholder's or issuer's consent, with the intent to use it fraudulently, is guilty of grand theft.
In contrast, Cal. Penal Code § 484e(c) provides:
Every person who, with the intent to defraud, acquires or retains possession of an access card without the cardholder's or issuer's consent, with intent to use, sell, or transfer it to a person other than the cardholder or issuer is guilty of petty theft.
An "access card" is defined, in relevant part, by Cal. Penal Code § 484d(2), as "any card, plate, code, account number, or other means of account access that can be used ... to obtain money, goods, services, or any other thing of value."