Hicks v. Paramo
[…] In contrast, Cal. Penal Code § 484e(c) provides:
Every person who, with the intent to defraud, acquires or retains possession of an access card without the cardholder's or issuer's consent, with intent to use, sell, or transfer it to a person other than the cardholder or issuer is guilty of petty theft.
An "access card" is defined, in relevant part, by Cal. Penal Code § 484d(2), as "any card, plate, code, account number, or other means of account access that can be used ... to obtain money, goods, services, or any other thing of value." No statutory definition of "access card account information" is provided. See People v. Molina, 120 Cal. App. 4th 507, 512, 15 Cal. Rptr. 3d 493 (Cal.App. 2 Dist. 2004) ("There is no statutory definition of 'access card account information.'").