Hicks v. Mulhallan
[…] See Mehlman v. Mobil Oil Corp., 153 N.J. Super. 163, 185, 188-89 (1988). Notably, Plaintiff declined to accept delivery assignments from Priority Express and did not allege retaliatory discharge. (Def.'s Facts ¶ 27.) Additionally, Plaintiff failed to identify a valid public purpose as required under CEPA. Mehlman, 153 N.J. at 188.

Plaintiff's proposed CEPA claim also appears to be time barred by a one year statute of limitation. See N.J.S.A. 34:19-5 ("Upon a violation of any of the provisions of this act, an aggrieved employee or former employee may, within one year, institute a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction.")

V. CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, Defendant's Motion is granted. All counts against Defendant, including Plaintiff's request for punitive damages, is hereby dismissed.


Summaries of

Hicks v. Mulhallan

United States District Court, D. New Jersey
May 5, 2008