Hicks v. Green Valley Ranch/Station Casinos, Inc.
[…] Hicks argues that the appeals officer erred by concluding she was not eligible for TTD benefits after August 18, 2015, because the light duty job offers Green Valley made to her were either not legally sufficient under NRS 616C.475(8) or were constructively revoked. Hicks does not argue that she was temporarily totally disabled from August 19, 2015, until she returned to work. Nevertheless, Hicks never expressly sought temporary partial disability benefits below and only argues that this court should "require payment of temporary total disability benefits" on appeal.

NRS 616C.475(5) provides, in part, that "[p]ayments for a temporary total disability must cease when: (a) [a] physician or chiropractor determines that the employee is physically capable of any gainful employment for which the employee is suited, after giving consideration to the employee's: education, training and experience . . . ." (emphasis added).