Hickory Point Bank & Tr. v. Natural Concepts, Inc.
[…] Restatement (Second) Trusts §156 (1959). Illinois follows that general rule and allows execution by a creditor against assets held in a self-settled trust. See Rush University Medical Center v. Sessions, 2012 IL 112906, ¶ 20.

¶ 16 In accordance with the common law rule, section 2-1403 of the Code protects trust assets from creditors while withholding any protection from execution on trust assets if the debtor created or funded the trust in an attempt to shield the assets from creditors. See 735 ILCS 5/2-1403 (West 2014). Specifically, section 2-1403 provides:

"No court, except as otherwise provided in this Section, shall order the satisfaction of a judgment out of any property held in trust for the judgment debtor if such trust has, in good faith, been created by, or the fund so held in trust has proceeded from, a person other than the judgment debtor." 735 ILCS 5/2-1403 (West 2014).