Hickman v. Pruco Life Ins. Co.
[…] Golchin v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 950 N.E.2d 853, 861 (Mass. 2011) (describing how a bulletin is different from a binding regulation as it does not have the force of law).

As part of her 93A claim, Plaintiff also makes reference to proof of notices that are required under Mass. Gen. Laws ch. §187C and §187D. [Compl. at ¶ 42 (f)]. However, neither statute is applicable here as both refer to insurance policies that are cancellable unilaterally by the insurer, rather than policies like Plaintiff's which were not. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. §187C (“A company issuing any policy of insurance which is subject to cancellation by the company shall effect cancellation by serving the notice thereof ....”); Mass. Gen. Laws ch. §187D (“A company issuing any policy of insurance which provides for cancellation by the company upon giving written notice to the insured . . . .”) (emphasis added in both); see Kavanagh v. New York Life Ins. Co., 170 F.3d 253, 257 (1st Cir. 1999) (holding that policy that lapsed due to nonpayment of premium does not fall under Section 187C).