Hickey v. Huntington Nat'l Bank
[…] Timpte Indus., Inc. v. Gish, 286 S.W.3d 306, 310 (Tex. 2009).

B. Applicable Law

"A sale of real property under a power of sale in a mortgage or deed of trust that creates a real property lien must be made not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.035(b) (West 2002). When this four-year statute of limitations expires, the real-property lien and the power of sale to enforce the lien become void. Id. § 16.035(d). If "a note or obligation payable in installments is secured by a real property lien, the four-year limitations period does not begin to run until the maturity date of the last . . . installment." Id. § 16.035(e). Section 16.035 modifies the general rule that a claim accrues and limitations begins to run on each installment when it becomes due. Holy Cross Church of God in Christ v. Wolf, 44 S.W.3d 562, 566 (Tex. 2001).