Hickey v. Appeal From Probate
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Fort Trumbull Conservancy, LLC v. New London, 256 Conn. 423, 432-33 (2003). Consequently, "[i]t is the burden of the party who seeks the exercise of jurisdiction in his favor . . . clearly to allege facts demonstrating that he is a proper party to invoke judicial resolution of the dispute." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) St. George v. Gordon, 264 Conn. 538, 544-45 (2003).

Under § 45a-186 an appeal may be filed by ". . . any person aggrieved by any order, denial or decree of a court of probate in any matter . . ." The absence of aggrievement is a defect which deprives the Superior Court of jurisdiction to entertain the appeal. Adolphson v. Weinstein, 66 Conn.App. 591, 595 (2001), cert. denied 259 Conn. 921 (2002).