Hickenbottom v. Nassan
[…] The court, therefore, will not grant defendant's motion to dismiss with respect to count V. Nor will the court recognize count V as asserting an independent claim. Instead, reference to count V in the complaint allows for plaintiff, under Pennsylvania's survival statute, to continue in Ellerbe's place as his personal representative with respect to Ellerbe's claim under section 1983. See 42 PA.CONS.STAT.ANN. § 8302 ("All causes of action or proceedings, real or personal, shall survive the death of the plaintiff or of the defendant, or the death of one or more joint plaintiffs or defendants.").

b. Section 1983 wrongful death claim — Count IV

A wrongful death claim, distinguished from a claim under Pennsylvania's survivorship statute, however, does assert a claim independent of a decedent's claim. See Sunderland v.