Hickenbottom v. Nassan
[…] Pennsylvania, 592 A.2d 835, 839 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 1991), allocatur denied, 530 Pa. 647 (1992). The only exceptions to this general rule, which are not applicable in this case, are those circumstances for which the Commonwealth specifically waives immunity. 42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 8522. Where the claim emanates from intentional torts, the only question to be resolved is whether the employee was acting within the scope of his or her employment when the challenged conduct occurred. La Frankie v. Miklich, 618 A.2d 1145, 1149 (Pa.Commw.Ct. 1992).

42 PA.CONS.STAT.ANN. § 8501 defines a "Commonwealth party" as "[a] Commonwealth agency and any employee thereof, but only with respect to an act within the scope of his office or employment."

1 PA.CONS.STAT.ANN. § 2310 provides: