Hickenbottom v. Nassan
[…] La Frankie v. Miklich, 618 A.2d 1145, 1149 (Pa.Commw.Ct. 1992).

42 PA.CONS.STAT.ANN. § 8501 defines a "Commonwealth party" as "[a] Commonwealth agency and any employee thereof, but only with respect to an act within the scope of his office or employment."

1 PA.CONS.STAT.ANN. § 2310 provides:

Pursuant to section 11 of Article 1 of the Constitution of Pennsylvania, it is hereby declared to be the intent of the General Assembly that the Commonwealth, and its officials and employees acting within the scope of their duties, shall continue to enjoy sovereign immunity and official immunity and remain immune from suit except as the General Assembly shall specifically waive the immunity. When the General Assembly specifically waives sovereign immunity, a claim against the Commonwealth and its officials and employees shall be brought only in such manner and in such courts and in such cases as directed by the provisions of Title 42 (relating to judiciary and judicial procedure) or 62 (relating to procurement) unless otherwise specifically authorized by statute.

The parties agree that in determining whether an employee is acting within the scope of employment for immunity purposes under 1 PA. CONST. STAT. § 2310 Pennsylvania courts apply the RESTATEMENT (SECOND) of AGENCY § 228. See Brumfield v. Sanders, 232 F.3d 376, 380 (3d Cir. 2000). Section 228 provides in relevant part:

(1) Conduct of a servant is within the scope of employment if, but only if:

(a) it is the kind [the employee] is employed to perform;
(b) it occurs substantially within the authorized time and space limits;
(c) it is actuated, at least in part, by a purpose to serve the master; and
(d) if force is intentionally used by the servant against another, the use of force is not unexpectable by the master.

RESTATEMENT (SECOND) of AGENCY § 228.

Defendants here allege that they were clearly acting within the scope of their employment since the incident in question occurred while they were on duty, in uniform, in a marked police car, and were within their working hours when they encountered Ellerbe driving a stolen car and gave chase to him.