Hickenbottom v. Nassan
[…] Zaney Bar, 369 Pa. 155, 85 A.2d 401 (1955))) ("An act is unexpectable by the master when it is done in a whimsical or outrageous manner."). Thus, although defendants Nassan and Curry may have been acting under the color of state law, this court cannot conclude at the summary judgment stage of the proceedings that they were acting within the scope of their employment. That issue will need to be resolved by a jury. This court will deny defendants' motion for summary judgment with respect to plaintiff's state law claims.

Plaintiff also claims that 42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 8550 expressly authorizes actions against government employees for their willful misconduct. That section provides a basis for imposing liability "against a local agency or employee . . . for damages on account of an injury caused by the action of the employee . . . that . . . constituted a crime, actual fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct." 42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 8550. 42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 8501 defines a "local agency" as a "government unit other than the Commonwealth government." Section 8550 does not apply to a Pennsylvania state police officer because he is a Commonwealth employee. Heinly v.