Hi-Point Home Builders, LLC v. Luman
[…] [Id. at ¶ 22].

As represented in the Notice of Removal, it is Defendants' position that they “properly terminated the contract to purchase the Residence [because] the appraised value of the Residence, as determined by a VA-approved lender, did not exceed the purchase price in violation of the VA . . . home loan program requirements.” [Doc. 12 at ¶ 10]; see also [id. at ¶ 20 (“The basis of Defendants' termination was that the appraised valuation of the Residence did not satisfy the conditions of the VA home loan program.”)]. In support, Defendants direct the Court to 38 U.S.C. § 3710, which provides that a loan will not be guaranteed by the VA “unless . . . the loan to be paid to the veteran for such property or for the cost of construction, repairs, or alterations, does not exceed the reasonable value thereof as determined [by an appraisal].” 38 U.S.C. § 3710(b)(5).