Heywood v. State
[…] Furthermore, the act of touching the intimate parts of the victim, as required for sexual contact, certainly must be accomplished as part of the act of intrusion into the genital or anal opening of the victim's body, as required for sexual intrusion. To that extent, sexual battery appears to be a lesser-included offense of second-degree sexual assault.

The phrase "intimate parts" is defined in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-301(a)(ii) as meaning "the external genitalia, perineum, anus or pubes of any person or the breast of a female person."

[¶ 16] The further question, however, is whether the mens rea element of the two statutes is different. Digital intrusion or intrusion with an, object such as a dildo is only second-degree sexual assault under Wyo. Stat.