Heywood v. Commonwealth
[…] Heywood v. Commonwealth

Court of Appeals of Virginia, Richmond
May 23, 2006
Record No. 0722-05-2 (Va. Ct. App. May. 23, 2006)

Opinion

Record No. 0722-05-2.

May 23, 2006.

Appeal from the Circuit Court of Powhatan County, Thomas V. Warren, Judge.

Aubrey M. Davis, Jr. (Gordon, Dodson, Gordon Rowlett, on brief), for appellant.

Eugene Murphy, Senior Assistant Attorney General (Robert F. McDonnell, Attorney General; Susan L. Parrish, Assistant Attorney General, on brief), for appellee.

Present: Judges Clements, Haley and Senior Judge Overton.


MEMORANDUM OPINION

Pursuant to Code § 17.1-413, this opinion is not designated for publication.


I.

Code § 18.2-200.1 provides in pertinent part as follows:

If any person obtain from another an advance of money . . . with fraudulent intent, upon a promise to perform construction . . . and fail or refuse to perform such promise, and also fail to substantially make good such advance, he shall be deemed guilty of the larceny of such money . . . if he fails to return such advance within fifteen days of a request to do so sent by certified mail, return receipt requested, to his last know address. . . .

Convicted in a bench trial of contractor fraud under this statute, John W. Heywood challenges the sufficiency of the evidence of his fraudulent intent. Finding that evidence sufficient, we affirm.

II. FACTS