Heywood v. Casa Cabinets, Inc.
[…] The amount of recovery is limited to a maximum of $10,000 and can be construed as applying not only to general damages but also to any recovery of punitive damages or attorney's fees. If plaintiff's action is litigated in court, he would not be subject to a monetary award cap of $10,000 and could seek injunctive relief, and recover attorney's fees and punitive damages in excess of $10,000. (Weeks v. Baker & McKenzie (1998) 63 Cal.App.4th 1128, 1147-1148; Gelfo v. Lockheed Martin Corp. (2006) 140 Cal.App.4th 34, 63.)

Under FEHA, Government Code section 12965, subdivision (c), an employee asserting a FEHA violation may recover in the trial court "any relief a court is empowered to grant in a civil action . . . , in addition to any other relief that, in the judgment of the court, will effectuate the purpose of [FEHA, Gov. Code, §§ 12900, et. seq.]. This relief may include a requirement that the employer conduct training for all employees, supervisors, and management on the requirements of [FEHA], the rights and remedies of those who allege a violation of [FEHA], and the employer's internal grievance procedures. In addition, in order to vindicate the purposes and policies of [FEHA], a court may assess against the defendant, if the civil complaint or amended civil complaint so prays, a civil penalty of up to twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) to be awarded to a person denied any right provided for by Section 51.7 of the Civil Code [(civil rights provision)], as an unlawful practice prohibited under [FEHA]." (Gov. Code, § 12965, subd. (c).)

In addition, subdivision (b) of Government Code section 12965 provides that, "[i]n civil actions brought under this section, the court, in its discretion, may award to the prevailing party, including the department, reasonable attorney's fees and costs, including expert witness fees." (See Williams v. Chino Valley Independent Fire Dist. (2015) 61 Cal.4th 97, 99-100 [trial courts have discretion to award both attorney's fees and costs to prevailing FEHA parties, but normally an unsuccessful FEHA plaintiff should not be ordered to pay the defendant's fees or costs].)