Heyer v. Governing Bd. of the Mount Diablo Unified Sch. Dist.
[…] Heyer has not established a violation of either statute. He does not dispute that he received notice on February 24, 2010, that he might be reassigned to a teaching position for the upcoming school year as required by section 44951, and he never requested a statement of reasons for his reassignment pursuant to section 44896.

Heyer argues he was entitled to a hearing pursuant to section 44934. That statute, however, applies only to dismissals and suspensions from service. Sections 44932 and 44933 specify the reasons for which a permanent employee may be "dismissed" or in some circumstances suspended (see § 44932, subd. (b)), and section 44934 sets forth the notice and hearing rights for an employee who has received "a written statement . . . charging that there exists cause, as specified in Section 44932 or 44933, for the dismissal or suspension of a permanent employee . . . ." (§ 44934, italics added.) Heyer was reassigned rather than dismissed, thus making section 44932 et seq. inapplicable. (See Jefferson v. Compton Unified School Dist. (1993) 14 Cal.App.4th 32, 39 (Jefferson); see also Whisman v. San Francisco Unified Sch. Dist.