Hewlett v. Hewlett-Packard Company
[…] 447 A.2d 19 (Del.Ch. 1982).

Id. at 25-26.

Id. at 26; see also In re IXC Communications, Inc. Shareholders Litig., 1999 WL 1009174 at *8 (Del.Ch.) ("Generally speaking, courts closely scrutinize vote-buying because a shareholder who divorces property interest from voting interest, fails to serve the `community of interest' among all shareholders, since the `bought' shareholder votes may not reflect rational, economic self-interest arguably common to all shareholders.").

Section 218(c) provides:

(c) An agreement between 2 or more stockholders, if in writing and signed by the parties thereto, may provide that in exercising any voting rights, the shares held by them shall be voted as provided by the agreement, or as the parties may agree, or as determined in accordance with a procedure agreed upon by them.

Significantly, the vote-buying at issue in Schreiber was ratified in an independent and fully informed vote of the disinterested shareholders.