Hewlett v. Hewlett-Packard Company
[…] Finally, HP contends that if the Hewlett Parties believed HP's disclosure information was materially misleading, the time to bring suit was before the shareholder meeting rather than only after the vote when it appeared that the proposed merger had passed. HP argues that the disclosure claim should be barred due to the Hewlett Parties' failure to bring the matter to this, or some other, court before the vote when any maladies created by possible misinformation could have been cured.

2. Legal Standard for a Disclosure Claim

In a proceeding under § 225(b), the Court is permitted to "hear and determine the result of any vote of stockholders . . . upon matters other than the election of directors." Part of that power includes the power to determine the validity of votes cast. To the extent that HP management procured proxies by disclosing material information that it knew to be false, therefore, the plaintiffs' disclosure claim is cognizable in a proceeding under § 225(b).