Hewitt v. Parks
[…] Department of Veterans Affairs (1998) 67 Cal.App.4th 743, 756-758.) Robbin concedes the government buys the property, and holds it until the veteran has paid the full purchase price. "The veteran retains control and actual possession of the property; he or she has all the indicia of ownership except legal title." (Id. at p. 757, italics added.)

Title makes a difference. When Robert and Shirley listed the 46th Street property on the Doubles Trust schedule, such listing was permissible by statute, that is, such action did not breach the Cal-Vet loan agreement. (See Mil. & Vet. Code, § 987.73, subd. (b) ["The consent of the department shall not be required where a veteran, alone or jointly with his spouse, transfers his interest in property which is the subject of a loan agreement with the department into a revocable trust established for the benefit of the veteran or of the veteran and his spouse"].) But the effect of that listing was conditional, because at that time they were in effect no more than renters with an expectancy of ownership.

We have previously explained that, by statute (Mil. & Vet.