Hewins v. Gardner
[…] An attorney, however, does not act under color of state law when performing traditional functions as counsel. See, e.g., Fleming v. Asbill, 42 F.3d 886, 890 (4th Cir. 1994) ("Private lawyers do not act 'under color of state law' merely by making use of the state's court system."). Accordingly, the Court will overrule Plaintiff's first objection.

Plaintiff next objects the Magistrate Judge erred in suggesting prosecutorial immunity bars Plaintiff's claims for monetary damages against Monts, the Assistant Solicitor. In support of his objection, Plaintiff cites S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70(B), which abrogates a government employee's immunity where "it is proved that the employee's conduct was not within the scope of his official duties or that it constituted actual fraud, actual malice, intent to harm, or a crime involving moral turpitude." However, "[a] prosecutor enjoys absolute immunity for prosecutorial functions 'intimately associated with the judicial phase of the criminal process.'" Dababnah v. Keller-Burnside, 208 F.3d 467, 470 (4th Cir. 2000) (quoting Imbler v. Pachtman, 424 U.S. 409, 430 (1976)).