Hevenor v. State
[…] State, 264 Ind. 78, 82, 339 N.E.2d 551, 554 (1976).

Hevenor asserts that Indiana Code § 35-48-4-8.5 is unconstitutional because the subsection that governs reckless dealing in paraphernalia is a Class A misdemeanor while the subsection that governs dealing in paraphernalia requires a knowing or intentional mens rea and is a Class A infraction. Hevenor argues that the penalty is not proportional because "[t]he punishment rises as the culpability required for the offense declines." Appellant's Br. p. 5. However, this argument is based on a flawed reading of the statute. Indiana Code § 35-48-4-8.5 provides:

(a) A person who keeps for sale, offers for sale, delivers, or finances the delivery of a raw material, an instrument, a device, or other object that is intended to be or that is designed or marketed to be used primarily for:

(1) ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing into the human body marijuana, hash oil, hashish, or a controlled substance;

(2) testing the strength, effectiveness, or purity of marijuana, hash oil, hashish, or a controlled substance;

(3) enhancing the effect of a controlled substance;

(4) manufacturing, compounding, converting, producing, processing, or preparing marijuana, hash oil, hashish, or a controlled substance;

(5) diluting or adulterating marijuana, hash oil, hashish, or a controlled substance by individuals; or

(6) any purpose announced or described by the seller that is in violation of this chapter; commits a Class A infraction for dealing in paraphernalia.

(b) A person who:

(1) knowingly or intentionally violates subsection (a); and

(2) has a previous judgment or conviction under this section; commits dealing in paraphernalia, a Class D felony.

(c) A person who recklessly keeps for sale, offers for sale, or delivers an instrument, a device, or other object that is to be used primarily for:

(1) ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing into the human body marijuana, hash oil, hashish, or a controlled substance;

(2) testing the strength, effectiveness, or purity of marijuana, hash oil, hashish, or a controlled substance;

(3) enhancing the effect of a controlled substance;

(4) manufacturing, compounding, converting, producing, processing, or preparing marijuana, hash oil, hashish, or a controlled substance;

(5) diluting or adulterating marijuana, hash oil, hashish, or a controlled substance by individuals; or

(6) any purpose announced or described by the seller that is in violation of this chapter; commits reckless dealing in paraphernalia, a Class A misdemeanor. However, the offense is a Class D felony if the person has a previous judgment or conviction under this section.