Heurlin v. CitiMortgage Inc.
[…] As a result of Citi's conduct, plaintiffs were denied participation in the Program.

Even assuming plaintiffs had an economic relationship with the Program administrator by virtue of applying for benefits, their allegation they qualified for the Program is a factual and legal conclusion we do not deem true for purposes of Citi's demurrer. Furthermore, plaintiffs failed to allege sufficient facts to show Citi's act was independently wrongful. The SAC alleged Citi's report to a credit agency violated Civil Code section 1788 et seq. — the Rosenthal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act — but did not specify a particular section of that act. Under section 1788.12, subdivision (e), "the disclosure, publication or communication by a debt collector of information relating to a consumer debt or the debtor to a consumer reporting agency or to any other person reasonably believed to have a legitimate business need for such information shall not be deemed to violate this title." As to plaintiffs' allegation Citi committed fraud, we have concluded plaintiffs failed to state a cause of action for fraud, as discussed earlier in this opinion.