Hetherington v. U.S.
[…] An action in mandamus lies only where the defendant owes a clear, ministerial and non-discretionary duty. "[A]n act is ministerial only when its performance is positively commanded and so plainly prescribed as to be free from doubt."
Centra, Inc. v. Hirsch, 630 F.Supp. 42, 45 (E.D. Pa. 1985)quoting Richardson v. United States, 465 F.2d 844, 849 (3d Cir. 1972) (en banc), rev'd on other grounds, 418 U.S. 166 (1974).

Petitioner asserts that the Attorney General has a duty to perform the requested actions, but the text of 28 U.S.C. § 542(b) clearly indicates that the Attorney General has the authority, but not the duty, to do so. ("Each assistant United States attorney is subject to removal by the Attorney General.") Furthermore, the substantive grounds on which Petitioner brings this application were previously dismissed by this Court in its Order [Docket No. 96] denying Petitioner's Motion to Disqualify Counsel [Docket No. 91]. Mandamus is thus inappropriate in the instant case.