Hetherington v. Dep't of Child Servs.
[…] Hetherington insists the accusation was false, the caseworkers were required by statute to investigate and provide appropriate child protection services. Mr. Hetherington's own allegations about the facts of this case establish that the state's interest in protecting children from abuse was not negligible.

See IND. CODE § 31-25-2-7(a) (Department of Child Services is responsible for "(6) regulating and licensing . . . Foster family homes . . . [and] (8) Administering foster care services.").

See IND. CODE § 31-25-2-7(a) (Department of Child Services is responsible for "(1) Providing child protection services [and] (2) Providing and administering child abuse and neglect prevention services."); IND. CODE § 31-25-2-11(a) (Department of Child Services is "the primary public agency responsible for receiving, investigating or arranging for investigation, and coordinating the investigation of all reports of a child who may be a victim of known or suspected child abuse or neglect.").

Defendants Zembala, Pierce, and Washington are entitled to qualified immunity on the individual capacity claims of Mr. Hetherington's amended complaint under 42 U.S.C. § 1983, and the court will dismiss those claims under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(1).

C. State Claims

Mr.