Heston v. Int'l Med. Grp.
[…] "Surplus lines producer" means "a person who sells, solicits, negotiates, or procures from an insurance company not licensed to transact business in Indiana an insurance policy that cannot be procured from insurers licensed to do business in Indiana." Ind. Code § 27-1-15.6-2(20) (emphasis added). Surplus lines producers are required to obtain a license. See Ind. Code §§ 27-1-15.8-1 to 27-1-15.8-4. Surplus lines producers "may receive qualification for a license in one ... or more of the kinds of insurance defined in Class 2 and Class 3 of IC 27-1-5-1 from insurers that are authorized to do business in one ... or more states of the United States of America but are not authorized to do business in Indiana ...." Ind. Code § 27-1-15.8-3(a). This includes policies "[t]o insure any persons against bodily injury, disablement or death resulting from accident and against disablement resulting from disease and every insurance appertaining thereto." Ind. Code § 27-1-5-1 (2)(a) ("Class 2(a) policies"). Companies eligible to issue Class 2 Policies in Indiana include foreign or alien companies "authorized to transact business in Indiana." Ind. Code § 27-1-5-1.