Hester-Carrillo v. Commonwealth
[…] This jurisdictional bar applies regardless of the nature of the relief sought.” (internal citations omitted)); A.W. v. Jersey City Public Schs., 341 F.3d 234, 238 (3d Cir. 2003) (“A state is generally entitled to immunity in federal court from suits by private parties, including their own citizens. This protection from suit extends to state agencies as well as state officials sued in their official capacities for monetary damages.” (internal citations omitted)). The Commonwealth of Pennsylvania has not waived that immunity. See 42 Pa. C.S. § 8521(b) (“Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to waive the immunity of the Commonwealth from suit in Federal courts guaranteed by the Eleventh Amendment to the Constitution of the United States.”). Accordingly, the claims for money damages the plaintiff seeks to assert against the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania may not proceed and will be dismissed with prejudice.

2. Claims Against Governor Shapiro and Michelle Henry