Hester-Carrillo v. Commonwealth
[…] Id. Yet, despite the reference to a state's department of motor vehicles, the DPPA expressly precludes civil suits against states and state agencies. See id. § 2724(a) (“A person who knowingly obtains, discloses or uses personal information, from a motor vehicle record, for a purpose not permitted under this chapter shall be liable to the individual to whom the information pertains, who may bring a civil action in a United States district court.” (emphasis added)); Id. § 2725(2) (defining “person” as “an individual, organization or entity, but does not include a State or agency thereof” (emphasis added)); see also Rollins v.