Hester-Carrillo v. Commonwealth
[…] Accordingly, the plaintiff's claims under the DPPA against the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania cannot proceed, and the court will dismiss them with prejudice.

The DPPA defines “personal information” as “information that identifies an individual, including an individual's photograph, social security number, driver identification number, name, address (but not the 5-digit zip code), telephone number, and medical or disability information, but does not include information on vehicular accidents, driving violations, and driver's status.” 18 U.S.C. § 2725(3). It also defines “highly restricted personal information” as “an individual's photograph or image, social security number, medical or disability information[.]” Id. § 2725(4).

ii. Section 1983 Claim for Invasion of Privacy

In determining whether the plaintiff has plausibly pleaded a constitutional violation of a right to privacy, the court notes that she did not identify any specific constitutional amendment in the amended complaint.