Hessmer v. Bad Gov't
[…] See Miller v. Calhoun Cnty. , 408 F.3d 803, 817 n.3 (6th Cir. 2005) ("Because § 1983 liability cannot be imposed under a theory of respondeat superior, proof of personal involvement is required for a supervisor to incur personal liability."). Moreover, to the extent the plaintiff claims liability on the part of Governor Haslam on the basis of Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-8-101, which authorizes the governor "to offer a reward leading to the apprehension, arrest and conviction of a person or persons who have committed . . . a criminal offense in this state," such a claim is subject to dismissal on the grounds that it is frivolous.

2. The State Prosecutors Are Entitled to Prosecutorial Immunity.