Hesse v. Wingrove
[…] The district court has broad discretion to provide for the support of the parties' children. Rutten v. Rutten, 347 N.W.2d 47, 50 (Minn. 1984). A district court abuses its discretion when it sets support in a manner that is against logic and the facts on record or it misapplies the law. Id.; Ver Kuilen v. Ver Kuilen, 578 N.W.2d 790, 792 (Minn. App. 1998) (addressing an improper application of law).

Minnesota Statutes section 518A.42, subdivision 2 (2016), provides that the minimum basic support obligation is $50 per month for one child. This basic support obligation applies when the "obligor's income available for support . . . is equal to or less than the minimum support amount." Minn. Stat. § 518.42, subd. 1(d) (2016). Since father has no current income, it is this $50 minimum basic support obligation that the district court ordered father to pay. This complies with Minnesota law.