Hess v. Commissioner of Public Safety
[…] II.

Hess also argues that it is unconstitutional "for law enforcement to have a financial interest in a refusal to submit to testing conviction." In this apparent challenge to the DWI forfeiture statute, Hess fails to identify what provision of the Constitution the DWI forfeiture statute allegedly violates.

When a person has committed a designated offense, such as second-degree DWI, "[a]ll right, title, and interest in a vehicle subject to forfeiture . . . vests in the appropriate agency upon commission of the conduct resulting in the designated offense." Minn. Stat. § 169A.63, subds. 1(e), 3 (2006). When the vehicle is seized, or within a reasonable time after seizure, "the appropriate agency shall serve the driver or operator of the vehicle with a notice of the seizure and intent to forfeit the vehicle." Id., subd. 8(b) (2006). The owner of the vehicle may seek judicial review. Id., subd. 8(d) (2006). Hess was given notice of seizure and intent to forfeit his vehicle after he was arrested. He signed the notice.