Hess v. Cleroy, Inc.
[…] Hess filed a timely notice of appeal.

Analysis

Hess argues the district court erred in granting summary judgment in favor of Cleroy because Cleroy failed to show the County taxed the severed mineral interest, which Hess argues is necessary for the interest to be timely recorded in compliance with K.S.A. 79–420. Hess does not dispute any material facts, she instead argues the facts do not support a summary judgment ruling. When the parties do not dispute the facts, appellate courts have unlimited review of a summary judgment order. Martin v. Naik, 297 Kan. 241, 246, 300 P.3d 625 (2013).

K.S.A. 79–420 has not changed much over the years. At the time this mineral deed was filed, the statute, G.S.1935, 79–420, provided:

“That where the fee to the surface of any tract, parcel or lot of land is in any person or persons, natural or artificial, and the right or title to any minerals therein is in another or in others, the right to such minerals shall be valued and listed separately from the fee of said land, in separate entries and descriptions, and such land itself and said right to the minerals therein shall be separately taxed to the owners thereof respectively. The register of deeds shall furnish to the county clerk, who shall furnish on the first day of March each year to each assessor where such mineral reserves exist and are a matter of record, a certified description of all such reserves: Provided, That when such reserves or leases are not recorded within ninety days after execution, they shall