Hess v. Chase Manhattan Bank USA, N.A.
[…] That task was left to the Attorney General, as provided in § 407.100. That section, as it existed at the time of the parties' real estate transaction, authorized the Attorney General to prosecute violations of Chapter 407 by seeking injunctive relief, orders of restitution for victims, and/or civil penalties, with such civil penalties capped at $1,000 per violation. In addition, the Attorney General was authorized by § 407.130 to "recover as costs, in addition to normal court costs, the costs of the investigation and prosecution of any action to enforce the provisions of [chapter 407]." Further, pursuant to § 407.140.3, Chase was subject to an additional penalty to be paid into the merchandise practices revolving fund.