Heslip v. State
[…] Thus, based on the rationale expressed in the cases cited above, we again hold that section 21.02 does not violate the constitutional requirement of jury unanimity. We overrule appellant's first point.

Appellant states that he is raising the argument here to preserve it for further review.

Article 102.0186

Next, appellant challenges the facial constitutionality of code of criminal procedure article 102.0186, which authorizes the assessment of a $100 cost upon a conviction for continuous sexual abuse of a young child, among other offenses. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 102.0186(a), (c) (stating that the $100 cost must be placed in a county's child abuse prevention fund and may be used "only to fund child abuse prevention programs in the county where the court is located"). He contends that this cost violates the separation of powers clause of the Texas constitution. See Tex. Const. art. II, § 1.