Heselpoth v. Cavileer
[…] In this case, Harry and Evelyn are residents of Pennsylvania. Allstate Insurance Company, Harry's insurer, is authorized to do business in New Jersey. Evelyn, as Harry's wife, is Harry's "immediate family member." The car accident took place in New Jersey. Therefore, Evelyn is subject to New Jersey's limitation on lawsuit threshold.

Under the limitation on lawsuit threshold, N.J.S.A. § 39:6A-8(a), a plaintiff cannot recover in tort for noneconomic loss unless her injuries cross a "verbal threshold," which includes "a permanent injury within a reasonable degree of medical probability." Section 39:6A-8(a) also requires a plaintiff to provide the defendant with a physician's certification stating, under penalty of perjury, that the plaintiff has sustained an injury described in subsection (a) "within 60 days following the date of the answer to the complaint by the defendant." Thus, Evelyn cannot recover here for her noneconomic injuries unless (1) she has suffered "permanent injury within a reasonable degree of medical probability"; and (2) she provided Cavileer with a physician's certification.