Heselpoth v. Cavileer
[…] There is no comparative analysis elsewhere in the record.

Because Evelyn has therefore produced insufficient evidence of satisfaction of the verbal threshold, she cannot recover for her noneconomic damages. Therefore, Harry's motion for summary judgment on the counterclaim will be granted in part as to Evelyn's claims for noneconomic loss. For the same reason, Cavileer's request for summary judgment will be granted in part as to Evelyn's claims for noneconomic loss.

"`Noneconomic loss' means pain, suffering, and inconvenience." N.J.S.A. § 39:6A-2(i). However, Evelyn also asserts claims for economic loss. See, e.g., Compl. ¶ 20 (alleging that Evelyn "has incurred and in the future will incur expenses for the treatment of her injuries"); see also N.J.S.A. § 39:6A-2(k) ("`Economic loss' means uncompensated loss of income or property, including, but not limited to, medical expenses."). Because Evelyn's failure to satisfy the verbal threshold does not affect her claims for economic loss, Harry's motion for summary judgment on the counterclaim will be denied in part as to Evelyn's claims for economic loss.