Herzfeld v. Teva Pharm. U.S., Inc.
[…] (Opp'n M&A 11-12.) However, no allegations consistent with this argument appear in the complaint, and thus it does not save the claim from dismissal.

Accordingly, the Court dismisses Herzfeld's second cause of action against Aetna. As the Court finds amendment would not be futile, dismissal is with leave to amend.

3. Denial of Full and Fair Review, 29 U.S.C. § 1133

Herzfeld asserts his third cause of action for denial of a full and fair review under 29 U.S.C. § 1133. (Compl. ¶¶ 110-15.) Meritain and Aetna move to dismiss this cause of action on the basis that Herzfeld does not allege either of them is the Plan, which is the only proper defendant. (M&A Mot. 15.)

"ERISA § 503 [29 U.S.C. § 1133], which specifies minimum requirements for a plan's claim procedure, requires plans to 'afford a reasonable opportunity to any participant whose claim for benefits has been denied for a full and fair review by the appropriate named fiduciary of the decision denying the claim.'" Aetna Health Inc., 542 U.S. at 220 (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 1133(2)). By its plain language, § 1133 and the relevant regulations impose duties only upon benefit plans. See Lee v. ING Groep, N.V., 829 F.3d 1158, 1161 (9th Cir. 2016) (citing with approval Wilczynski v. Lumbermens Mut. Cas.