Hertz Vehicles, LLC v. Charles Deng Acpuncture, P.C.
[…] In no-fault cases such as this, involving the failure of a claimant to appear for an EUO, a default judgment will not be granted without proof that the EUO scheduling letters were mailed in accordance with the no-fault regulations (Interboro Ins. Co. v Perez, 112 AD3d 483, 483 [1st Dept 2013]).

A motion for leave to extend the time to answer a complaint may be made under CPLR 3012 (d), which provides that: "[u]pon the application of a party, the court may extend the time to appear or plead ... upon such terms as may be just and upon a showing of reasonable excuse for delay or default" (CPLR 3012 [d]).