Hertz v. Borough of Lincoln Park
[…] Despite these representations in the professor's report, the court notes that the Subject Property is not under a Forest Stewardship Program pursuant to N.J.A.C. 7:3-5.1 to 5.14. See also N.J.S.A. 54:4-23.3., ". . . except that land which is . . . devoted as sustainable forestland . . . shall not be deemed to be in agricultural use unless: . . . a. [t]he landowner establishes and complies with the provisions of [an approved] forest stewardship plan for this land, . . . or [an approved] woodland management plan for this land . . . ; b. [t]he landowner, and [an approved] forester . . . or other [authorized] professional . . . annually attest to compliance with subsection a. [above] . . .; and c. [t]he landowner annually submits an application . . . to the assessor, accompanied by a copy of the plan established pursuant to subsection a. [above]; written documentation of compliance with subsection b. [above]; a supplementary woodland data form setting forth woodland management actions taken in the pre-tax year, the type and quantity of tree and forest products sold, and the amount of income received or anticipated for same; a map of the land showing the location of the activity and the soil group classes of the land; and other pertinent information required by the Director of the Division of Taxation as part of the application for valuation, assessment and taxation, as provided in P.L.1964, c.48 (C.54:4-23.1 et seq.)."

Mrs. Hertz asked the professor to prepare the report and discern whether there were five acres of crops growing in the forest. The professor walked the land and she said she could discern that there are nine acres being farmed but did not personally measure the area(s).