Hersh v. One Fifth Ave. Apartment Corp.
[…] I. Warranty of Habitability

Hersh is covered by the protection of Real Property Law (RPL) § 235-b (1), as courts have long held that "[a] proprietary lessee is entitled to the statutory protection [of the warranty of habitability] as well as the noninvesting, ordinary tenant" (Granirer v Bakery, Inc., 54 AD3d 269, 271 [1st Dept 2008] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]). RPL § 235-b (1) provides that:

"In every written or oral lease or rental agreement for residential premises the landlord or lessor shall be deemed to covenant and warrant that the premises so leased or rented and all areas used in connection therewith in common with other tenants or residents are fit for human habitation and for the uses reasonably intended by the parties and that the occupants of such premises shall not be subjected to any conditions which would be dangerous, hazardous or detrimental to their life, health or safety. When any such condition has been caused by the misconduct of the tenant or lessee or persons under his direction or control, it shall not constitute a breach of such covenants and warrants.

The Court of Appeals has interpreted the phrase "for the uses reasonably intended by the parties" in RPL § 235-b (1) broadly, holding that it refers to general standards rather than individual agreements between lessors and lessees: