Herron v. Soc. Sec. Admin.
[…] Smith v. Shalala, 5 F.3d 235, 239 (7th Cir. 1993).

Here, Herron attempts to challenge the SSA's deeming policy, which is "the process of considering another person's income to be your own." 20 C.F.R. § 416.1160(a). Specifically, under the SSA's deeming policy, if the claimant lives in the same household as her ineligible spouse - someone who is not eligible for SSI benefits - the SSA "look[s] at [the] spouse's income to decide whether [it] must deem some of it to [the claimant]." Id. § 416.1160(a)(1). The rationale is that the spouse will "use some of his or her income to take care of some of [the claimant's] needs." Id.; see id. § 416.1163 (describing how the SSA deems income to a claimant from an ineligible spouse).