Herron v. Soc. Sec. Admin.
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 1331 provides that "[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil matters arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States." And, 28 U.S.C. § 1346 provides for federal jurisdiction when the United States is the defendant in a lawsuit. As set forth in 42 U.S.C. § 405(h), these statutes do not establish subject matter jurisdiction for an action arising under the Social Security Act.

To obtain a final decision from the Commissioner, a plaintiff must complete a four-step administrative review process. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1400. This four-step process "usually must be requested within certain time periods and in the following order." Id. First, an initial determination is made about a claimant's "eligibility for, or the amount of," benefits. Id. § 416.1402(a); see id. § 416.1400(a)(1). Second, if a claimant is "dissatisfied with an initial determination," she may ask for reconsideration. Id. § 416.1400(a)(2). Third, a claimant may request a hearing before an administrative law judge if she is "dissatisfied with the reconsideration determination." Id. § 416.1400(a)(3). Fourth, "if [a claimant] is dissatisfied with the decision of the administrative law judge, [she] may request that the Appeals Council review the decision." Id. § 416.1400(a)(4). A decision from the SSA is final only after completing this four-step process, and "if [a claimant is] dissatisfied with [the] final decision, [she] may request judicial review by filing an action in a Federal district court." Id. § 416.1400(a)(5).

Here, the SSA argues that the pleadings, including Herron's Complaint, show that she did not complete the administrative review process and did not receive a final decision from the Commissioner. (ECF No. 12, at 4-5).