Herron v. Kempker
[…] It necessarily follows that the unit to whom the department has delegated its obligation is also an agency. No one can doubt that Kempker and Lombardi would be acting as "administrative officers" and would, therefore, be subject to Chapter 536's requirements were they to conduct the hearings. That they have delegated the authority to the committee does not change anything of significance: The committee is acting as an agent of the department in conducting the hearings and is, therefore, acting as a state agency.

We decide, therefore, whether the hearing mandated by § 217.375 is a contested case. The statute says that, when a correctional facility's chief administrative officer or his designee places an offender in administrative segregation, "[a] review hearing shall be held concerning the incident within five working days." Section 217.375.1. An inmate detained in administrative segregation is entitled to a review hearing "thirty days after the initial period of confinement and every ninety days thereafter." Section 217.375.2.