Herron v. Kempker
[…] In § 536.100, RSMo 2000, the General Assembly mandated that any person who has exhausted all administrative remedies and is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review complying with §§ 536.100 to 536.140, RSMo 2000. The review in these cases is to be on the record mandated by § 536.130 and within the scope mandated by § 536.140.

In noncontested cases, in which the administrative body typically does not make a record of its decisions, the General Assembly provided in § 536.150 for the circuit court to review the administrative body's decision by first making a record. The statute says that the "decision may be reviewed by suit for injunction, certiorari, mandamus, prohibition or other appropriate action," and the circuit court is to, in effect, step into the shoes of the administrative officer or body by: