Herron v. Kempker
[…] The General Assembly declared in § 536.010(2), RSMo 2000, that the determining factor of whether a case is contested or noncontested is whether or not the law required the administrative agency to hold a hearing in the case. If it does, it is a contested case. All other cases are noncontested. The General Assembly defined a contested case as "a proceeding before an agency in which legal rights, duties or privileges of specific parties are required by law to be determined after hearing[.]" Section 536.010(2). In construing this definition, the Supreme Court has held that "§ 536.010(2) mandates that if a hearing is required by substantive law, it must be conducted according to contested case procedures." State ex rel. Yarber v. McHenry, 915 S.W.2d 325, 328 (Mo.banc 1995). The Supreme Court further instructed, "The `law' referred to in the contested case definition encompasses any statute or ordinance, or any provision of the state or federal constitutions that mandates a hearing." Id.