Herron v. Kempker
[…] The circuit court dismissed Herron's lawsuit, and Herron appeals. We dismiss Herron's appeal because the circuit court correctly dismissed Herron's lawsuit, given its lack of jurisdiction.

Herron asserts that the circuit court erred in dismissing his lawsuit because § 536.150.1, RSMo 2000, entitled him to file an injunction action seeking judicial review. He argues that the prison administrators' decision to continue his assignment to administrative segregation was a noncontested case subject to judicial review under § 536.150.

Section 536.150 says, "When any administrative officer or body existing under the constitution or by statute . . . shall have rendered a decision which is not subject to administrative review, determining the legal rights, duties or privileges of any person . . . and there is no other provision for judicial inquiry into or review of such decision, such decision may be reviewed by suit for injunction . . ., and in any such review proceeding the court may determine the facts relevant to the question whether such person at the time of such decision was subject to such legal duty, or had such right, or was entitled to such privilege, and may hear such evidence on such question as may be properly adduced, and the court may determine whether such decision, in view of the facts as they appear to the court, is unconstitutional, unlawful, unreasonable, arbitrary, or capricious or involves an abuse of discretion; and the court shall render judgment accordingly, and may order the