Herron v. Herron
[…] Thornberry, 14 Ky. (4 Litt) 251 (1823), holding in substance that where a divorce has been obtained by the wife, and her conduct is blameless, an allowance equal to what the law gives her on the death of her husband is reasonable. Thereafter the "one-third rule" was followed as a presumption of reasonableness although not an inflexible rule, and was not characterized as a presumption. Then Colley v. Colley, Ky., 460 S.W.2d 821 (1970), discarded the "one-third to the wife" rule as a legal fiction. In 1972 the General Assembly enacted KRS 403.190:

"Disposition of property — (1) In a proceeding for dissolution of the marriage or for legal separation, or in a proceeding for disposition of property following dissolution of the marriage by a court which lacked personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse or lacked jurisdiction to dispose of the property, the court shall assign each spouse's property to him. It also shall divide the marital property without regard to marital misconduct in just proportions considering all relevant factors including:

"(a) Contribution of each spouse to acquisition of the marital property, including contribution of a spouse as homemaker;

"(b) Value of the property set apart to each spouse;

"(c) Duration of the marriage; and